Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated January 01, 2022

This privacy notice for Luke Graner (doing business as Graner Media) (“Graner

Media,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use,

and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”),

such as when you:

Visit our website at granermedia.com, or any website of ours that links to this

privacy notice

Download and use our mobile application (Graner Media Contact Forms), or

any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice

Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or

events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your

privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please

do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact

us at luke@granermedia.com.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find

out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each

key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are

looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our

Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with

Graner Media and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and

features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive

personal information.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any

information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide,

improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud

prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other

purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid

legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal

information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific

categories of third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical

processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no

electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be

guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,

cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our

security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the

applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal

information. Click here to learn more.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by

filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will

consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection

laws.

Want to learn more about what Graner Media does with any information we collect?

Click here to review the notice in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT

FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register

on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products

and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when

you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect

depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you

make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect

may include the following:

names

phone numbers

email addresses

collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use

Termly 6/10/22, 10:08 AM

https://app.termly.io/dashboard/website/9aff2f74-2694-4cb6-894f-d161c5cf8c95/privacy-policy Page 4 of 8

to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies

to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP

address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by

refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your

device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain

aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our

Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply

with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on

how you interact with our Services, including:

To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage

user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log

in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process

your information to provide you with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your

information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you

might have with the requested service.

To send administrative information to you. We may process your

information to send you details about our products and services, changes to

our terms and policies, and other similar information.

To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill

and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the

Services.

To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to

request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may

process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if

this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our

marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR

PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).

To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your

experience. We may process your information when we believe it is

necessary to identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our

promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products,

marketing, and your experience.

To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional

campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to

provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR

PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section

and/or with the following categories of third parties.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share

your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third

parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such

information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which

Termly 6/10/22, 10:08 AM

https://app.termly.io/dashboard/website/9aff2f74-2694-4cb6-894f-d161c5cf8c95/privacy-policy Page 5 of 8

are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they

cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to

do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart

from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it

for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal

information with are as follows:

Data Analytics Services

Communication & Collaboration Tools

Payment Processors

Sales & Marketing Tools

User Account Registration & Authentication Services

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection

with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing,

or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business

partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING

TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store

your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels)

to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such

technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media

account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social

media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do

this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media

provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media

provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and

profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a

social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this

privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services.

Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your

personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that

you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your

personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites

and apps.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes

outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the

Termly 6/10/22, 10:08 AM

https://app.termly.io/dashboard/website/9aff2f74-2694-4cb6-894f-d161c5cf8c95/privacy-policy Page 6 of 8

purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or

permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose

in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the

period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal

information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not

possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup

archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from

any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of

organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational

security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we

process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no

electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be

guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,

cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our

security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although

we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal

information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the

Services within a secure environment.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing

your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data

protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities

are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your

personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on

the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can

withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details

provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”

below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before

its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your

personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than

consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe

from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the

unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” to

the SMS messages that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in

the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will

then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with

you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the

administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other

non-marketing purposes.

Account Information

Termly 6/10/22, 10:08 AM

https://app.termly.io/dashboard/website/9aff2f74-2694-4cb6-894f-d161c5cf8c95/privacy-policy Page 7 of 8

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or

terminate your account, you can:

Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your

account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some

information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any

investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal

requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies

by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove

cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this

could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based

advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at

support@granermedia.com.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications

include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your

privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored

and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and

implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond

to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates

your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that

we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised

version of this privacy notice.

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC

PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights

regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,

permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a

year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)

we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and

addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the

immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like

to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact

information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account

with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you

publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us

using the contact information provided below and include the email address

associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will

make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware

that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our

systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant

laws.

Termly 6/10/22, 10:08 AM

https://app.termly.io/dashboard/website/9aff2f74-2694-4cb6-894f-d161c5cf8c95/privacy-policy Page 8 of 8

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be

indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as

soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may

notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly

sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently

to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at

support@granermedia.com or by post to:

Luke Graner

__________

Saint Paul, MN 55129

United States

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE

DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request

access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or

delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please

submit a request form by clicking here.

This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.